Remarkable observations

Count type
  1. Migration counts
  2. Captures
  3. Nocturnal flight calls
  4. All sites
Country
  1. The Netherlands
  2. Belgium
  3. France
  4. Britain and Ireland
  5. Germany
  6. Spain and Portugal
  7. North Europe
  8. America
  9. Other countries
  10. All countries
  11. Favourites

 


    Site Species Number  
Bredene Dorp Merelstraat Garganey 1
Purton (Gloucs, England) Teal 12
Barmston/Fraisthorpe (E Yorks, England) Sooty Shearwater 1
Flamborough Head (seawatch) Great Shearwater 1
Thorpeness (Suffolk, England) Manx Shearwater 1
Pointe du Hoc (Normandie) Balearic Shearwater 240
Xhoris White Stork 55
Pointe du Hoc (Normandie) Cattle Egret 48
Margarethapolder (Terneuzen) Purple Heron 1
Zwarte Pad (Meijendel) Purple Heron 1
Baccum, Lingen Great White Egret 1
Bredene Dorp Merelstraat Great White Egret 2
Quai de Pointe-au-Père, Rimouski (QC) Cormorant 1
Vreeswijk, Nieuwegein Osprey 1
De Nolle (Vlissingen) Honey Buzzard 1
Xhoris Honey Buzzard 1
Calf of Man RS (Isle of Man) Sparrowhawk 3
Ringpost Ter Tommen Hoeselt Sparrowhawk 1
Berry Hill, Stoke-on-Trent (Staffs, England) Marsh Harrier 1
Oterdum-monument (Termunten) Marsh Harrier 15
Brobbelbies-Noord (tussen Uden en Oss) Red Kite 1
Oelemars (Losser) Red Kite 2
Xhoris Red Kite 1
Oterdum-monument (Termunten) White-tailed Eagle 1
Zugwiesen Ludwigsburg Moorhen 1
Bempton Cliffs (E Yorks, England) Oystercatcher 162
Ferry Hills - vismig (Fife, Scotland) Oystercatcher 131
Filey North Cliff, North Yorkshire (nocturnal flight calls) Oystercatcher 68
Flamborough Head (seawatch) Oystercatcher 1358
Hunmanby Gap (N Yorks, England) Oystercatcher 402
Hunmanby nocturnal flight calls (N Yorks, England) Oystercatcher 18  
Long Nab, Burniston (N Yorks, England) Oystercatcher 856
Scarborough South Cliff (N Yorks, England) Oystercatcher 154
Diemerpark Lapwing 25
Margarethapolder (Terneuzen) Golden Plover 134
Bredene Dorp Merelstraat Kentish Plover 1
Bempton Cliffs (E Yorks, England) Curlew 36
't Hellegat Bar-tailed Godwit 87
Margarethapolder (Terneuzen) Black-tailed Godwit 4
Filey North Cliff, North Yorkshire (nocturnal flight calls) Turnstone 1
Hunmanby nocturnal flight calls (N Yorks, England) Knot 1
Ooltgensplaat, Spui (nacht) Dunlin 1  
Margarethapolder (Terneuzen) Common Sandpiper 51
Baccum, Lingen Green Sandpiper 1
Bempton Cliffs (E Yorks, England) Green Sandpiper 1
Nafferton, East Yorkshire (nocturnal flight calls) Green Sandpiper 1
Pfaffensee/Teufelsee, Echzell Green Sandpiper 1
Bredene Dorp Merelstraat Wood Sandpiper 1
Millingerwaard Wood Sandpiper 1
Kuurne centrum (nachttrek) Spotted Redshank 2  
Flamborough Head (seawatch) Mediterranean Gull 1
Long Nab, Burniston (N Yorks, England) Mediterranean Gull 6
Mundesley (Norfolk, England) Mediterranean Gull 3
Oterdum-monument (Termunten) Caspian Tern 2
Ferry Hills - vismig (Fife, Scotland) Sandwich Tern 228
Margarethapolder (Terneuzen) Sandwich Tern 6
Barmston/Fraisthorpe (E Yorks, England) Roseate Tern 2
Filey North Cliff, North Yorkshire (nocturnal flight calls) Sterna spec. 1  
Whitburn (Co. Durham, England) Tern/Marsh Tern spec. 1
Barmston/Fraisthorpe (E Yorks, England) Great Skua 7
Zwarte Pad (Meijendel) Arctic Skua 1
Station de baguage Acropole Donges Est (44) Turtle Dove 1
Pfaffensee/Teufelsee, Echzell Barn Owl 1
Pfaffensee/Teufelsee, Echzell Long-eared Owl 1
GT 48 Famenne - station 2 (Marche-en-Famenne) Kingfisher 3
Averbode (ringen) Wryneck 1
GT 48 Famenne - station 1 (Marche-en-Famenne) Wryneck 2
Pfaffensee/Teufelsee, Echzell Wryneck 1
Ringstation Zwin Natuur Park Wryneck 1
Tessenderlo Ringing Middle Spotted Woodpecker 1
VRS Castricum Lesser Spotted Woodpecker 1
Warnsveld Green Woodpecker 1
Baccum, Lingen Hobby 1
Etang de Bouligny-Arraincourt Red-backed Shrike 1
GT 48 Famenne - station 2 (Marche-en-Famenne) Red-backed Shrike 2
Pfaffensee/Teufelsee, Echzell Red-backed Shrike 5
Ringpost Ter Tommen Hoeselt Red-backed Shrike 1
Roly, Les Onoyes Red-backed Shrike 1
Gebrande Kamp, Middelaar Golden Oriole 1
Averbode (ringen) Willow Tit 1
Stainburn Moor, Harrogate (N Yorks, England) Swallow 253
VRS Kluisbergen Cetti's Warbler 1
Averbode (ringen) Willow Warbler 3
VRS Graetherbeemd Willow Warbler 13
VRS Nederheim Tongeren Willow Warbler 20
VRS Schiermonnikoog Willow Warbler 5
VRS Castricum Great Reed Warbler 1
VRS Meijendel (Wassenaar) Great Reed Warbler 1
Station de baguage Acropole Donges Est (44) Aquatic Warbler 3
Pfaffensee/Teufelsee, Echzell Sedge Warbler 3
Reserva Natural de Zaframagón Reed Warbler 129
Reserva Natural de Zaframagón Western Olivaceous Warbler 18
VRS Castricum Icterine Warbler 1
Pfaffensee/Teufelsee, Echzell Grasshopper Warbler 1
VRS Het Gooi - Gooimeerkust Grasshopper Warbler 13
VRS Kluisbergen Grasshopper Warbler 1
GT 48 Famenne - station 2 (Marche-en-Famenne) Savi's Warbler 1
Lac de Marcenay Savi's Warbler 1
RWZI Teralfene Savi's Warbler 1
VRS Castricum Savi's Warbler 1
VRS Het Gooi - Gooimeerkust Savi's Warbler 4
VRS Van Lennep, Kennemerduinen Savi's Warbler 1
Averbode (ringen) Blackcap 32
Beaufays Baguage Garden Warbler 21
Ringpost Ter Tommen Hoeselt Garden Warbler 46
VRS Maatheide Garden Warbler 27
Beaufays Baguage Lesser Whitethroat 7
VRS Het Gooi - Gooimeerkust Lesser Whitethroat 2
VRS Kluisbergen Lesser Whitethroat 2
Station de baguage du marais de Moïsan Dartford Warbler 1
Ninane, Chaudfontaine Blackbird 7
Averbode (ringen) Spotted Flycatcher 1
Brobbelbies-Zuid (tussen Uden en Oss) Spotted Flycatcher 1
Ferry Hills - vismig (Fife, Scotland) Spotted Flycatcher 1
GT 48 Famenne - station 2 (Marche-en-Famenne) Spotted Flycatcher 1
Hervester Bruch, Dorsten (NRW) Spotted Flycatcher 2
VRS Maatheide Spotted Flycatcher 1
VRS Nederheim Tongeren Spotted Flycatcher 3
Averbode (ringen) Robin 11
Averbode (ringen) Bluethroat 2
Etang de Bouligny-Arraincourt Bluethroat 1
Lac de Marcenay Bluethroat 2
Pfaffensee/Teufelsee, Echzell Bluethroat 2
Roly, Les Onoyes Bluethroat 1
GT 48 Famenne - station 1 (Marche-en-Famenne) Nightingale 3
GT 48 Famenne - station 2 (Marche-en-Famenne) Nightingale 4
Ringpost Ter Tommen Hoeselt Nightingale 2
VRS Kluisbergen Nightingale 1
Etang de Bouligny-Arraincourt Pied Flycatcher 2
Fond du phare, Tardinghen Pied Flycatcher 2
Larserbos Flevoland (nacht) Pied Flycatcher 1
VRS Castricum Pied Flycatcher 2
VRS Kluisbergen Pied Flycatcher 1
VRS Meijendel (Wassenaar) Pied Flycatcher 4
VRS Nederheim Tongeren Pied Flycatcher 1
VRS Van Lennep, Kennemerduinen Pied Flycatcher 3
Wolterdingen / Soltau Pied Flycatcher 1
Etang de Bouligny-Arraincourt Redstart 1
Pfaffensee/Teufelsee, Echzell Redstart 1
VRS Roeselare Redstart 1
Noirmont Point (Jersey, UK) Whinchat 2
Vorselaar (ringen) Whinchat 1
VRS Maatheide Whinchat 1
Bempton Cliffs (E Yorks, England) House Sparrow 1
De Kollenberg (Sittard) Tawny Pipit 1
Wolterdingen / Soltau Tawny Pipit 1
Berry Hill, Stoke-on-Trent (Staffs, England) Tree Pipit 4
Ferry Hills - vismig (Fife, Scotland) Tree Pipit 64
Stainburn Moor, Harrogate (N Yorks, England) Tree Pipit 2
Baccum, Lingen Crossbill 2
 
Partners